Tradier Futures

Tradier Futures is a US-regulated futures brokerage designed primarily for active day traders, scalpers, technical traders and customers who want low commissions, competitive intraday margin and flexible trading-platform choices. The service operates as a DBA of Lazzara Consulting Inc., is an NFA member subject to CFTC oversight and has its accounts held and cleared through Dorman Trading, a registered futures commission merchant. Its strongest advantages are tiered commissions from $0.25 per Micro contract per side, low intraday margins on selected contracts, TradingView integration and a wide choice of third-party platforms, while its main limitations are monthly subscription and connection costs, a separate account structure from Tradier Brokerage, no SIPC protection for futures accounts and the need to confirm futures-specific API capabilities.

Category Scores

Regulation And Safety8.6
Trading Costs8.8
Platforms And Technology9.3
Asset Coverage9.0
Trading Conditions8.8
Tools And Resources8.8
Customer Support8.5
User Experience8.6
Account Opening8.3

Available Regions

USAEUASIASOUTHEAST ASIALATAMMIDDLE EAST

Trading Costs

Commission model
Tiered monthly subscription (Lite, Pro, Pro Plus) with per-side commissions plus an additional per-contract charge for NFA, exchange, regulatory and clearing/routing fees
Inactivity fee
$50 annual fee listed for accounts with fewer than two trades per year, subject to confirmation for futures accounts

Asset Coverage

Tradier Futures provides access to a broad selection of futures markets across CME, CBOT, NYMEX, Eurex and ICE, covering equity indexes, currencies, energy, metals, grains, soft commodities, livestock, interest rates, volatility, cryptocurrency-related contracts and futures options. Standard, Micro and selected E-nano contracts allow precise position sizing, and European index futures add flexibility compared with US-only brokers. The score is moderated by the separation between the futures account and Tradier's stocks-and-options brokerage and by the need to confirm specific contract and platform availability.

Focus: Exchange-traded futures and futures options across CME, CBOT, NYMEX, Eurex and ICE, including standard, Micro and selected E-nano contracts

Market categories

Equity indexes
E-mini S&P 500, E-mini Nasdaq-100, Micro E-mini S&P 500, Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 and Micro Dow
Smaller equity-index futures
E-nano S&P 500, E-nano Nasdaq-100, E-nano Russell 2000 and E-nano Dow
European indexes
DAX, Mini-DAX, Micro-DAX, Euro STOXX 50 and Micro Euro STOXX 50
Currencies
Australian dollar, British pound, Canadian dollar, euro FX, Japanese yen, Mexican peso and Swiss franc
Micro currencies
E-micro AUD/USD, E-micro GBP/USD, E-micro EUR/USD, E-micro USD/CAD and E-micro USD/CHF
Metals
Gold, silver, copper and related metal contracts
Energy
Crude oil, Micro Crude Oil, natural gas, gasoline, heating oil and Brent crude
Agriculture
Corn, wheat, soybeans and other eligible grain contracts
Soft commodities
Coffee, sugar and other exchange-listed softs
Livestock
Live cattle, feeder cattle and lean hog futures
Interest rates and financials
Selected Treasury and other financial futures
Cryptocurrency
Bitcoin, Micro Bitcoin, Ether and Micro Ether futures
Volatility
Cboe VIX futures and related volatility products

US exchanges

  • CME
  • CBOT
  • NYMEX
  • ICE Futures

International exchanges

  • Eurex
  • ICE Futures Europe

Product support

  • Options on futuresYes
  • Micro contractsYes
  • Stocks & ETFsNo
  • Spot forexNo

Highlights

  • Access to CME, CBOT, NYMEX, Eurex and ICE futures markets
  • Major US equity-index futures
  • E-nano and Micro equity-index products
  • European equity-index futures
  • Standard and Micro currency futures
  • Energy, metals, agricultural and soft-commodity contracts
  • Livestock futures
  • Selected interest-rate and financial futures
  • Bitcoin, Micro Bitcoin, Ether and Micro Ether futures
  • Cboe VIX futures
  • Futures options listed in the pricing plans
  • International exchange access adds flexibility
  • Exact product availability depends on exchange, platform and account eligibility
  • Tradier Futures is separate from the stock-and-options brokerage
  • Futures exposure is not equivalent to ownership of the underlying asset

International contracts depend on exchange permissions, data-feed availability, account eligibility and any platform-specific costs.

Exact product availability depends on exchange, platform and account eligibility, and the exact futures-options products should be confirmed for the chosen platform and account configuration.

Trading Conditions & Tools

Trading conditions

Score
8.8
Minimum Deposit Usd
500
Minimum Deposit Note
The published minimum for a new Tradier Futures account is $500, which differs from the $0 minimum promoted for the separate Tradier Brokerage stocks-and-options service, and customers must also hold enough funds to meet contract margin requirements.
Day Trading Margins
Contract
Micro E-mini S&P 500
Symbol
MES
Margin Usd
150
Contract
Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100
Symbol
MNQ
Margin Usd
200
Contract
Micro E-mini Russell 2000
Symbol
M2K
Margin Usd
100
Contract
Micro E-mini Dow
Symbol
MYM
Margin Usd
100
Contract
E-nano S&P 500
Symbol
NES
Margin Usd
287
Contract
E-nano Nasdaq-100
Symbol
NNQ
Margin Usd
475
Contract
E-nano Russell 2000
Symbol
N2K
Margin Usd
120
Contract
E-nano Dow
Symbol
NDOW
Margin Usd
167
Contract
Micro Bitcoin
Symbol
MBT
Margin Usd
750
Contract
Micro Ether
Symbol
MET
Margin Usd
82.5
Margin Note
These are published day margins from Tradier's schedule at the time of research, they can change as exchange requirements and market conditions change, and they are not the capital needed to hold the same positions overnight.
Day Trading Margin Availability
Day margins apply whenever the market is open, except during the final five minutes of each trading session
Maintenance Margin Requirement
Traders must flatten positions or meet the exchange's initial margin requirement during the final five minutes of each session to carry a position beyond the daily close.
Forced Liquidation
Yes
Summary
Trading conditions are one of Tradier Futures' strongest areas for active day traders, with published day margins of $150 for Micro E-mini S&P 500, $200 for Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 and $100 for Micro E-mini Russell 2000 and Dow futures, plus E-nano contracts and nearly 24-hour access on a six-day schedule for many products. Day margin is set by Tradier while initial margin is set by the exchange and is needed to carry positions past the close, and Tradier can request funds or liquidate positions if requirements are not met. Margin requirements can change without notice, and deliverable contracts carry delivery management and retender charges and close-out obligations.
Highlights
$500 minimum funding requirement for a new Tradier Futures accountIntraday margins published for multiple futures markets$150 day margin for Micro E-mini S&P 500 futures in the current schedule$200 day margin for Micro E-mini Nasdaq-100 futures$100 day margin for Micro E-mini Russell 2000 and Micro E-mini Dow futuresE-nano futures available on selected indexesIntraday requirements differ from exchange initial marginDay margins are generally active except during the final five minutes of the sessionTraders must flatten positions or meet initial margin during that periodNearly 24-hour access to many contracts, subject to exchange schedulesMargin requirements may change without noticePositions may be liquidated when margin requirements are not metDelivery and expiration rules need to be monitoredLow margin increases leverage and does not remove market risk

Support & Account Opening

Customer support

Score
8.5
Channels
PhoneEmailSupport TicketHelp Center / FAQs
Educational Support Resources
Help Center / FAQsKnowledge basePlatform tutorials
Public Feedback
Positive
Praise for margin rates, platform setup and helpful staff
Negative
Reports of login persistence problems, order-modification issues and difficulties with account history and position management, described as individual experiences
Summary
Customer support is one of Tradier Futures' competitive advantages, with a US-based futures team reachable by phone and email that can help with account opening, Dorman-cleared accounts, funding, margin and platform use. Public feedback is mixed, praising margin rates, setup and helpful staff while some customers report login, order-management and account-history problems, which are individual experiences rather than representative measurements. Complex integrations can require extra troubleshooting, and traders with open positions should keep their own risk controls rather than depend on support during volatile markets.
Highlights
US-based futures support teamDirect futures telephone and email contactsAssistance with Dorman-cleared accountsGuidance on funding, margin and platform setupSupport for the Tradier Futures account-opening processMultiple supported platform connectionsPositive public feedback about staff and onboardingSome user reports of login and order-management problemsComplex integrations can require additional troubleshootingCustomers should understand emergency account and support procedures

Account opening

Score
8.3
Minimum Deposit Usd
500
Minimum Deposit Note
The published minimum for a new Tradier Futures account is $500, compared with $0 for the separate Tradier Brokerage service, and a futures-only account can be opened without a stocks-and-options account.
Fully Digital
Yes
Verification Required
Yes
Possible Delays
Approval and verification times vary with account circumstances
Simulated Trading Available
Yes
Additional Steps Before Trading
Start a Tradier Futures applicationProvide personal details and relevant financial informationComplete the questions concerning trading experienceSubmit the application and required identity informationWait for account approvalFund the account using a supported methodSelect a trading platform and review the applicable margin and commission schedule
Eligibility Note
Not available to residents of Canada, the UK, Australia and Africa.
Accessibility
High
Summary
Tradier Futures offers a digital futures-account application that its website describes as taking approximately ten minutes, and customers can open a futures-only account without first holding a Tradier Brokerage account. The score is moderated by the $500 minimum funding requirement, separate futures approval and the extra administrative steps involving Dorman and linked Tradier accounts. Customers should confirm eligibility and funding requirements for their country before applying.
Highlights
Digital futures-account applicationApproximately ten minutes to complete the application, according to Tradier$500 published minimum funding requirementFutures-only account available without a Tradier Brokerage accountSeparate application required for stocks/options and futures accountsFunding through ACH, wire transfer and checksDorman portal used for certain futures funding tasksWire transfers required to move money between Tradier Brokerage and Tradier FuturesLite, Pro and Pro Plus subscriptionsPro and Pro Plus include desktop futures accessApproval and verification times can varyCustomers should confirm international eligibility and funding requirements before applying

User Experience

Tradier Futures provides a user experience centered on active futures trading, platform flexibility and low published commissions, letting customers choose a simple browser interface or a more advanced desktop environment. The three subscription plans add a decision point, and the experience is more complicated because the futures account is separate from Tradier Brokerage, uses the Dorman portal for certain tasks and needs a wire to move money between the two entities. This structure is manageable but less convenient than an integrated account with instant transfers.

Active-trader experience combining web, desktop and mobile platforms with TradingView and third-party integrations, plus a separate futures account and clearing portal

Platform choice
Yes
Unified app
No
Setup complexity
Moderate

Funding timing

Incoming wire processing
Domestic wires generally process in one business day
Withdrawal arrival
International transfers may take longer, and check deposits must clear before they become available for trading.

Things to manage separately

  • Separate futures application and funding
  • Dorman portal for certain account tasks
  • Subscription plan selection
  • Platform connection and data fees

Highlights

  • Browser-based futures trading
  • Downloadable desktop platform for Pro and Pro Plus subscribers
  • Mobile futures access
  • TradingView integration
  • Multiple third-party platform options
  • Subscription plans aligned with different trading volumes
  • Free web platform under Lite
  • Separate futures account and application
  • Dorman portal required for certain account-management functions
  • Transfers between Tradier Brokerage and Tradier Futures currently require a wire
  • External platform connections may add costs
  • Multiple platforms increase flexibility but also add setup complexity

Trader Compatibility

Futures Day Trader9.2
Futures Scalper8.8
Micro Futures Trader9.0
Nano Futures Trader9.1
EA / Algorithmic Futures Trader7.1
Experienced Futures Trader8.8
Beginner Futures Trader7.8
Swing / Overnight Futures Trader8.2
Mobile-Only Futures Trader8.6
Technical Analysis Trader9.3
Futures-Options Trader8.4
Multi-Asset Trader7.6

Who It's For

Best for

  • Active futures day traders seeking competitive commissions
  • Micro and E-nano futures traders who want smaller contract sizes
  • Technical traders who use TradingView for charting and execution
  • Scalpers who benefit from low published commissions and price-ladder trading
  • Traders who want several trading-platform options rather than one proprietary interface
  • Customers who use Bookmap, Sierra Chart, MultiCharts or MotiveWave
  • Traders who value a dedicated US-based futures support team
  • Customers who want to practise through the web demo before funding a live account
  • Traders who can choose between Lite, Pro and Pro Plus according to their activity
  • Equity-index futures traders focused on the S&P 500, Nasdaq-100 and Russell 2000
  • Commodity traders interested in energy, metals, agriculture and soft commodities
  • Currency and interest-rate futures traders
  • Cryptocurrency futures traders who understand leverage and market volatility
  • Experienced futures traders who are comfortable managing margin and platform settings

Not recommended for

  • Traders who want the lowest possible total cost without considering subscription charges
  • Occasional traders who may not benefit from Pro or Pro Plus pricing
  • Customers who need an instant internal transfer between securities and futures accounts
  • Users seeking a unified securities-and-futures account with shared collateral
  • Traders who require SIPC protection for futures-account positions
  • Customers who need an extensive in-house futures research department
  • Traders who expect the standard Tradier Brokerage API to provide full futures execution support
  • Algorithmic traders who have not confirmed their preferred futures API or connection
  • Customers who require free or instant international wire transfers
  • Traders who cannot maintain sufficient excess capital for overnight margin
  • Users who plan to keep positions open through contract expiration without managing delivery risk
  • Customers who want an extremely simple, single-platform trading experience
  • Traders who depend on guaranteed uninterrupted access during volatile market conditions
  • Users who cannot tolerate the operational complexity of separate clearing and platform connections

Final Review

Tradier Futures is a strong specialist service for active retail futures traders who prioritize competitive commissions, intraday margin and platform flexibility. Its combination of Tradier Web for Futures, a downloadable desktop platform, mobile access and TradingView integration gives customers several ways to analyze markets and manage orders, while the separate account structure, external connection costs and lack of SIPC protection for futures accounts prevent a higher score.

Tradier Futures earns a high TraderZone rating because of its competitive subscription-based commissions, low intraday margin on selected contracts, broad futures-market coverage and integration with TradingView and specialist trading platforms. Its drawbacks are meaningful, including the additional $0.35-per-contract charge, monthly subscription and connection costs, the separation from Tradier Brokerage, the absence of SIPC protection for futures accounts and the need to confirm futures-specific API capabilities, but they do not outweigh its strengths for active futures traders. Customers seeking a unified multi-asset account, the lowest possible costs without subscriptions or a fully documented native futures API should compare specialist alternatives before opening an account.

8.7/ 10
Tradier Futures rating

Trading carries risk. Review the broker’s current terms directly before opening an account. This page is informational and not financial advice.