ActivTrades

Forex and CFD BrokerFounded 2001London, United Kingdom

Reviewed September 2, 2026

ActivTrades is an established Forex and CFD broker with more than two decades of industry experience, combining strong regulatory coverage, advanced trading platforms, competitive trading conditions and professional execution technology.

Best for: Forex traders, CFD traders, Active traders, MetaTrader users, TradingView users, Algorithmic traders

Strengths & Limitations

Strengths

  • Strong regulatory framework
  • FCA oversight
  • Multiple trading platforms
  • Fast execution technology
  • Competitive Forex trading conditions
  • Professional trading environment
  • Strong customer support

Limitations

  • No direct ownership of underlying assets
  • Smaller product range compared with large multi-asset brokers
  • Limited cryptocurrency offering
  • Educational resources are less extensive than competitors

Category Scores

Regulation Safety9.5
Trading Costs9.0
Platforms Technology9.5
Asset Coverage8.8
Trading Conditions9.2
Tools Resources8.8
Customer Support9.4
User Experience9.3
Account Opening9.4

Broker Overview

ActivTrades is a global Forex and CFD broker offering access to multiple financial markets through proprietary and third-party trading platforms. The broker focuses on execution quality, regulatory compliance and professional trading technology.

Markets

ForexCommoditiesIndicesSharesETFsCryptocurrency CFDs

Platforms

ActivTraderMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingView

Available Regions

EuropeUKMiddle EastAsiaAfricaLatin America

Regulation & Safety

ActivTrades has a strong regulatory profile with oversight from respected financial authorities. The broker applies client protection measures including segregated funds, identity verification and security controls.

Regulators

Name
FCA
Status
Yes
Name
SCB
Status
Yes
Name
CMVM
Status
Yes

Security features

  • Segregated client funds
  • Identity verification
  • Encryption technology
  • Account security measures
  • Negative balance protection where applicable

Trading Costs

ActivTrades provides competitive trading conditions, particularly for Forex traders. The broker does not require a minimum deposit in most regions and maintains a transparent pricing structure.

Fees

Minimum Deposit
$0 in most regions
Commission
Varies depending on instrument and account conditions
Deposit Fee
Generally no broker deposit fee
Withdrawal Fee
Generally no broker withdrawal fee
Account Fee
No account maintenance fee
Inactivity Fee
No major inactivity fee
Overnight Fee
Swap charges apply to leveraged positions
Currency Conversion Fee
May apply depending on account currency

Platforms & Technology

ActivTrades provides a comprehensive platform ecosystem combining its proprietary ActivTrader platform with MetaTrader and TradingView.

Platforms

MT4(available)MT5(available)cTrader(not available)TradingView(available)

Features

  • Advanced charting
  • Technical indicators
  • Algorithmic trading
  • Expert Advisors
  • Mobile trading
  • Web trading

Availability

Desktop Windows(available)Desktop Mac(available)Web Platform(available)Android(available)Ios(available)

Asset Coverage

ActivTrades provides broad CFD market access but offers fewer instruments compared with some larger global CFD brokers.

Available assets

Forex
Available
Commodities
Available
Indices
Available
Stocks
Available
Etfs
Available
Cryptocurrencies
Available
Bonds
No
Options
No
Futures
No

Trading Conditions & Tools

Trading conditions

Score
9.2
Overview
ActivTrades provides professional trading conditions with fast execution, flexible trading sizes and support for automated strategies.
Features
Fast execution technologyExpert Advisor supportFlexible position sizingProfessional trading environmentDemo account availability
Execution
Focus
Low-latency execution
Suitable For
Day tradersScalpersAlgorithmic traders

Tools & resources

Score
8.8
Overview
ActivTrades provides useful research and trading tools, including Trading Central resources and market analysis features.
Tools
Trading CentralEconomic calendarMarket analysisTechnical indicatorsSentiment toolsMetaTrader tools
Limitations
Limited structured educationFewer advanced learning resources compared with leading competitors

Support & Account Opening

Customer support

Score
9.4
Overview
ActivTrades provides reliable customer support through multiple communication channels and regional assistance.
Channels
Live chatEmailTelephone
Strengths
Responsive supportMultiple contact methodsLong operating history

Account opening

Score
9.4
Process
RegistrationIdentity verificationDocument submissionAccount approvalFunding
Features
Digital onboardingSimple verification processDemo account availabilityNo minimum deposit requirement in most regions

User Experience

ActivTrades provides a balanced experience for beginners and experienced traders through simple onboarding and professional trading technology.

Demo account
Available
Mobile trading
Available

Trader Compatibility

Forex Trader9.4
Gold Trader8.8
Scalper9.2
Ea Algorithmic Trader9.2
Beginner Trader9.0
Crypto Trader8.0
Multi Asset Cfd Trader9.0

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Founded in 2001
  • Strong FCA regulation
  • Multi-jurisdiction regulation
  • Segregated client funds
  • No minimum deposit in most regions
  • ActivTrader proprietary platform
  • MT4 support
  • MT5 support
  • TradingView integration
  • Fast execution technology
  • 1,200+ CFD instruments
  • Competitive Forex pricing
  • Strong customer support
  • Trading Central tools
  • Algorithmic trading support

Cons

  • No direct ownership of stocks or crypto
  • Smaller asset range compared with major CFD brokers
  • Limited cryptocurrency selection
  • Higher spreads on some commodities
  • Limited educational resources
  • No dedicated social trading platform

Who It's For

Best for

  • Forex traders
  • CFD traders
  • Active traders
  • Scalpers
  • MetaTrader users
  • TradingView users
  • Algorithmic traders
  • Regulation-focused traders

Not recommended for

  • Long-term investors seeking real asset ownership
  • Crypto-only traders
  • Investors requiring thousands of markets
  • Traders looking for extensive educational programs

Final Review

ActivTrades is a strong and reliable CFD broker that combines regulation, technology and competitive trading conditions. Its strongest advantages are platform flexibility, execution quality and regulatory reputation.

The broker is particularly suitable for Forex traders, active CFD traders and professionals who value MetaTrader, TradingView and fast execution. While it lacks direct asset ownership and has a smaller product range than some competitors, ActivTrades remains a highly competitive broker for active trading.

9.1/ 10
ActivTrades rating

Trading carries risk. Review the broker’s current terms directly before opening an account. This page is informational and not financial advice.